Fresno County CA header
[…] The Legislature, in new Elections Code §1300 adopted as part of AB 759, acknowledged (at least partially) the authority of the charter counties in this regard by excluding those charter counties that has already adopted a provision setting the election times for the Sheriff and District Attorney.  Elections Code § 1300(c) provides:

 

“(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 1003 or any other law, the requirement that the district attorney and sheriff be elected in presidential election years applies to both general law and charter counties, except those charter counties that, on or before January 1, 2021, expressly specified in their charter when an election for district attorney or sheriff would occur.”

 

The problem with Elections Code § 1300(c) is that it purports to cut off the ability of charter counties that did not have a specific provision in their charters setting the date for the election of the Sheriff and DA to adopt such a charter provision at a later date.