DATE: November 5, 2024
[…] The Department recommends awarding Contract 24-03-C to the lowest bidder, G&J.
Each bidder was required by statute to submit with its bid a list of those subcontractors who would perform work on the project in excess of 0.5% of the total amount of the contractor’s bid.
PCC Section 4106 provides that when a contractor fails to specify a subcontractor, it is deemed a representation by the contractor that it is fully qualified to self-perform that work, and that it intends to do so. The County historically has relied upon Section 4106 in accepting that statutorily implied representation when awarding public construction contracts.
Section 4106 further provides that, “if after award of contract, the prime contractor subcontracts any such portion of the work” then it is generally subject to imposition of penalties. This may include assessment, in the Board’s discretion, of a penalty not to exceed 10% of the amount of the subcontract involved.
Low Bid by G & J Heavy Haul