Fresno County CA header
[…] That means her life estate terminated well before the tax sale occurred, and she no longer had any interest for the claimants to inherit. The ACTTC recommends denying these claims due to insufficient evidence.

 

For item 396, if your Board grants the claims submitted by Global Discoveries as recommended by the ACTTC, there would still be $55,480.77 in excess proceeds from the sale of this property that may be distributed.

 

The recommendations of the ACTTC are based on the documents that were timely submitted by the claimants. Under Revenue and Taxation Code section 4675, subdivision (d), “The claims shall contain any information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the claimant’s right to all or any portion of the excess proceeds.” Your Board therefore has the authority to determine whether the information and proof provided by the claimants is sufficient to establish their right to all or any portion of the excess proceeds.